Wednesday, February 25, 2009

ugh!

so we got the water pump fixed... then something was wrong with some valve that was making the pump run continuously... which in turn will make our electric bill out of sight. thankfully my dad works for a plumbing and heating supply company and was able to get the part for us and bring it over after dinner and help Bryan get it fixed.

we still have NOT heard from the landlord about who is going to pay for the pump... although that really isn't an issue b/c they are the landlord and we are the tenants and there for they are required by contract and law to pay to fix things like that... so we pretty much just need to know if we should pay the plumbers with our rent checks instead of them paying the plumbers and us paying them rent... still no word. that annoys me. if i was late paying them something or they wanted to be in touch with us for a reason, they would have a big problem with us ignoring them and not being in touch... whatever.

on another note... i had Trevor home from school today, again. he was up in the middle of the night, or early this AM however you want to look at it... and he was complaining of his stomach hurting... thankfully he didn't vomit, but he did cough like crazy, even after cough meds (that I know do NOTHING, but his dad wanted me to give them to him...) and Vick's on his feet... so finally at about 4:30 AM he and I fell asleep on the couch... OH and he had a temp last night... it was 99.5 ~ gave him Motrin and it went down within 15 mins or so.

today Trevor and Brooke both are coughing quite a bit... Brooke a LOT more than Trevor and they both have runny noses, but it is clear... so that is good. BUT they both had fevers today too... Trev's was 99.7 and Brooke's was 100... I worry about a relapse of the pneumonia for Brooke or something like that... ugh. I also worry now about ear infections and such... but they are acting good, running around being wild and not acting sick at all. I gave them both Motrin again today for the fevers and again within 10-15 mins they were cool as cucumbers. :)

i'm sitting here on my butt when I should be doing something... i missed exercise class tonight with Heather and Adelle b/c Bryan is on-call... but we gotta make the money...

we are going on a CRUISE!! yay! things have been so crazy around here i have to remind myself to breath sometimes... but when i have a few more mins i will type all about our plans for our BIG vacay! i cannot wait. i just know it will fly by and i won't want to come home when it's over... or maybe i will... there will be a GREAT gift waiting for me at home...

3 comments:

Sam, Missy and Alex said...

SO COOL! Is it you and B or are you all going as a family? I am so excited for you!!!

I wanna see tons of pics!!! You deserve a break! AWESOME!!!

jenn said...

Um...did I miss something? What's the GREAT gift???

AndreaLeigh said...

a cruise? awesome! ehere you going??

~ Hi. Glad you stopped by. Come on in, kick off your shoes, put your feet up relax, grab a drink and stay a while. ~